Privacy Policy

Visit Phoenix (“Visit Phoenix,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) is commitment to online privacy. This policy details how we collect, use, share, and protect the personal information that users share with us on our website, located at, or any other website operated by Visit Phoenix (each, a “Website”). 

Visit Phoenix reserves the right, at any time, to modify this Privacy Policy.  If we make revisions that change the way we collect or use personal information, we will post those changes in this Privacy Policy.  You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you keep up to date on our most current policies and practices.  We will note the effective date of the latest version of our Privacy Policy at the end of this Privacy Policy.   


Personal information refers to information that is connected to your name and may include things such as your email address, mailing address, and telephone number. We collect personal information when users voluntarily submit it to us. For example, you may choose to submit personal information to us when you request a travel guide, fill out an online survey, or request special promotions and discounts. We may also collect personal information about you from reputable third parties.  

We automatically receive and collect certain types of information whenever a user visits the Website. For example, like many  sites, we use "cookies" and web beacons and obtain certain types of information when your browser accesses our Website. When you visit our Website, you will be assigned a "cookie", which is a small text file generated by a site’s server and placed on a user’s hard drive. Cookies enable our Website and your browser to interact in such a way that the Website is able to present you with the most appropriate options and to customize services to your interests based on your previous use of the Website. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the Website so that you do not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area.  Please note that we do not respond to or grant any requests by users of our Website not to track or collect personal information and we do not modify your experience based on whether you broadcast a preference that you not be “tracked” online.  

Visit Phoenix participates in behavioral-based advertising. This means that a third party may use technology (e.g., a cookie) to collect information about your use of the Website so that they can provide adverting about products and services tailored to your interests. That advertising may appear either on the Website or on other sites. 


The personal information that we receive, collect, or obtain may be used for the following purposes:
•    To help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Website, and to enhance the Website for optimal user experience. 
•    To monitor the usage and performance of our Website, and to determine aggregate information about our user base and usage patterns.
•    To send users materials, updates, information and special offers from us and promotional material from our members and partners.
•    To provide maintenance, support, and customer service for the Website. 
•    To contact users for information verification purposes. 


Visit Phoenix may offer chat rooms and bulletin boards. Please note that information that is disclosed in these arenas becomes public. Use caution in disclosing any personal information.


We may share personal information with our members and partners who advertise their products and services on the Website or other third parties who would like to send you information about their products and services.  For example, we may offer a discount or contest in conjunction with a partner that may have special offers or promotions that might be of interest to you.  In such a case, your personal information may be shared with the partner and their use of your information is governed by their privacy policy.

There may be instances when Visit Phoenix may disclose personal information without providing you a choice in order to protect the legal rights of Visit Phoenix, other affiliated companies or their employees, agents, and contractors; to protect the safety and security of other users; to protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; or to comply with the law or legal process. 


Visit Phoenix employs reasonable security measures to protect personal information from becoming disclosed to individuals who are not described in this Privacy Policy. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information.


Visit Phoenix allows users to opt out of receiving e-mail from our partners or us. To opt out of our mailing list, please click here to email Visit Phoenix's marketing department. Every email we send includes a link to opt out of future mailings. We have no control over e-mail promotions that you may receive from third parties.  If you want to opt out of e-mail promotions from third parties, you must do so directly with them.  


This Privacy Policy applies only to personal information collected while a user is on the Website. This Website contains links to other sites. Visit Phoenix is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these other sites. Users are encouraged to read and become familiar with the terms of service and privacy policies maintained by such other sites. 
Some of the features on our Website may enable you to post or view content on social networking sites (e.g., YouTube, TripAdvisor, OpenTable). You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those sites and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of service and privacy policies of such sites.  We will not be responsible or liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such sites; (ii) the content, products, or services on such sites; or (iii) your use of any such sites. 


Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents who have an established business relationship with Visit Phoenix are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  This notice will identify the categories of information shared with and will include a list of the third parties with which it is shared, along with their names and addresses.  If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to us at the addresses listed below.


If you have any additional questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or any other privacy or security issue, please contact us:

Visit Phoenix
400 E. Van Buren Street
Suite 600
Phoenix, AZ 85004
Phone: (602) 254-6500
Fax: (602) 253-4415

If Visit Phoenix needs, or is required, to contact you concerning any event that involves information about you, we may do so by email, telephone, or mail.  

Effective as of December 14, 2015